Disclaimer

The information provided by evMega Technology limited on this website is for reference only. Whilst by evMega Technology limited endeavours to ensure the accuracy of the information on this site, no express or implied warranty is given by evMega Technology limited as to the accuracy of the information.

 

This website also contains information input by other parties and users may link this site to other sites and obtain information provided by other parties (collectively called "the other information").

evMega Technology limited expressly states that it has not approved nor endorsed the other information contained in or in connection with this site.

evMega Technology limited does not accept any responsibilities for any loss or damage whatsoever arising from any cause whatsoever in connection with this website. evMega Technology limited is entitled to delete, suspend or edit all information on this site at any time at its absolute discretion without giving any reason. Users are responsible for making their own assessments of all information contained in or in connection with this site and are advised to verify such information by making reference to its original publication and obtain independent advice before acting on it.

Privacy Policy Statement

In this Policy, “we” refers to evMega Technology Limited and "Ordinance" refers to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the laws of Hong Kong.

Your Privacy

 

We are committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of our customers, visitors, website users and apps users ("Users" or "you") by observing and ensuring full compliance with the requirements stipulated under the Ordinance. We recognize that when you choose to provide us with information about yourself, you trust us to act in a responsible manner. That's why we have put a policy in place to protect your personal data. Please read on for more details on how we handle your personal data.

 

What data does EVMEGA collect and how do we use it?

 

When you visit our website we will record your visit only as a “hit”. The web-server makes a record of your visit that includes your IP addresses (and domain names), the types and configurations of browsers, language settings, geo-locations, operating systems, previous sites visited (visitor data). We use such visitor data only for website enhancement, optimization and “security incident investigation” (e.g. tracing the origin of a suspected hacker’s attack).

 

At times, we may request that you voluntarily supply us with personal data. The personal data may be obtained by electronic means or in written form. Generally, this data is requested when you register for an event organized by EVMEGA, when you attend to events organized by EVMEGA, subscribe to a service provided by EVMEGA or when you subscribe for EVMEGA’s electronic news. When you enter a promotional event such as training, symposium etc., we may ask for your name, company name, contact number and e-mail address so we can administer the event and notify you of the registration status. Personal data held by us will be used for the purposes specified from time to time. Please refer to our Personal Information Collection Statement on how we may use your personal data and to whom we may transfer or disclose your personal data, and your right of access to and correction of your personal data held by us.

 

Will EVMEGA disclose or transfer the data it collects to outside parties?

 

EVMEGA will NOT disclose or transfer personal data collected to outside parties unless such disclosure or transfer is authorised, required or permitted by, or in compliance with, the Ordinance. Please refer to our Personal Data Collection Statement for details.

Data Security

 

We are required by the Ordinance to take all reasonable practicable steps to safeguard the security of personal data held by us. EVMEGA will strive to protect any personal data held by us against unauthorized access or processing. Our web-servers are hardened, protected behind "firewalls" in order to prevent unauthorized virtual access. Measures have been implemented to protect the web-servers against physical harm or theft.

 

Notwithstanding our obligation to safeguard the security of personal data, we are unable to guarantee complete security of communications through the internet given the open nature of the internet. You will have to assess and accept the relevant risks before sending personal data to us via our web site.

Use of Cookies

 

When you browse this website, cookies will be stored in your computer's hard drive. Most web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can choose to “not accept” cookies by changing the setting but if you do so you may find that font resizing function may not work properly or may not be available. The data collected by means of cookies on the website about you include the current version of your operating system and web browser and will be used only for compiling aggregate statistics on how visitors browse the website for the purpose of managing and improving the design of the website.

Accuracy and Retention of Personal Data

 

We are required by the Ordinance to take all reasonable practicable steps to ensure that personal data held by us (i) is accurate having regard to the purposes for which the data is to be used; and (ii) is not kept longer than is necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose for which the data is to be used unless otherwise permitted by the Ordinance or required by any applicable legal or regulatory requirements. Please note that personal data collected from a User who has registered on our website to receive direct marketing materials will be retained for that purpose until he cancels his registration.

Direct Marketing

 

Subject to the applicable requirements under the Ordinance, we may from time to time send direct marketing materials promoting services, products, facilities or activities to you using your personal data. Please refer to our Personal Information Collection Statement for details. Opt-out channel or facilities will be provided to enable you to exercise your right to opt out from direct marketing.

 

We will not provide your personal data to third parties for direct marketing or other unrelated purposes without your consent.

 

Despite your provision of consent to use your personal data for direct marketing, you may at any time notify your intention to withdraw such consent.

Links to other Web Sites

 

Our website may contain links to other web sites maintained by other persons, which may collect your personal data in the course of your interaction with these persons. The collection and use of personal data by these persons are beyond our control and are subject to the privacy policies of the relevant persons.

Access to Personal Data and Correction Requests

 

You have a right under the Ordinance to request access to and/or correction of your Personal Data held by us. Please refer to our Personal Information Collection Statement on how to make data access requests or data correction requests.

Tell us what you think

 

Our goal is to respect your privacy. To help us improve our privacy policies, please give us your feedback. We welcome your comments and questions.

 

Personal Information Collection Statement

 

In this Statement, "we" refers to evMega Technology Limited. In complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the laws of the Hong Kong ("Ordinance"), we strive to safeguard your data privacy. This Statement sets out matters relating to the collection and use of your personal data.

Collection of Your Data

 

A. From time to time, it is necessary for us to collect your personal data for providing you with updates, services, products or facilities or carrying out activities described in the "Purpose and Use of Your Data" section below. It is not obligatory to supply the requested personal data but if you fail to supply the requested data or any part thereof, we may not be able to provide you with the updates, services, products, facilities or activities.

 

B. We may also generate and compile information about you. Personal data provided by you and all information generated and compiled by us about you from time to time is collectively referred to as "Your Data".

Purpose and Use of Your Data

 

C. We may use Your Data for one or more of the following purposes from time to time: providing updates, services, products, facilities or activities (including our website) and matters relating to administration, management, operation and maintenance (including processing applications or requests for services, products, facilities or activities); communicating with you (including responding to your enquiries or requests for information); designing and offering contests, games, lucky draws, promotions, surveys or events; marketing services, products, facilities, activities or other subjects (please see further details in "Use of Your Data in Direct Marketing" section below and you may opt out from receiving marketing information); offering, managing and operating any membership, loyalty or reward programs; administering and maintaining our website and diagnosing problems where necessary; designing, reviewing, evaluating and enhancing our services, products, facilities or activities (including conducting research, survey and analysis for those purposes); investigating and handling complaints, claims or incidents involving us or any of our customers, visitors or website users; preventing, detecting or investigating suspicious or illegal activities; making disclosure when required by any law, court order, direction, code or guideline applicable in or outside Hong Kong; and purposes relating to any of the above.

Transfer of Your Data

 

D. Your Data will not generally be disclosed or transferred to any other party in a form that would identify you except in the following circumstances: If we use third party suppliers or service providers who provide administrative, insurance, telecommunications, information technology, computer, data processing, content delivery, marketing support or other services to support our business operation or facilitate provision of our services, products, facilities or activities, we may provide Your Data to these suppliers or service providers. We may disclose Your Data to any governmental or law enforcement agency, judicial body or regulatory authority to whom we are required to make disclosure according to any law, regulation, court order, direction, code or guideline. In addition, Your Data may be accessed by, disclosed or transferred to any person under a duty of confidentiality to us (including our accountants, auditors, legal advisers or other professional advisers) [and any of our subsidiaries, holding companies, associated companies or affiliated companies] for the purposes described in the "Purpose and Use of Your Data" section above.

 

E. As the parties mentioned above may be located outside Hong Kong, Your Data may be transferred out of Hong Kong.

Use of Your Data in Direct Marketing

 

F. We are allowed to use Your Data in direct marketing only if you consent or do not object. In connection with direct marketing, we intend: to use your name and contact details, profiling information, services and products portfolio information, and transaction pattern and behaviour collected, compiled, generated or held by us from time to time; and to market and promote the services, products, facilities, activities, contests, conferences, lucky draws, events and promotional campaigns from time to time available relating to us or "EVMEGA" or the partners of "EVMEGA", or shops or merchants or hotel in the "EVMEGA" or offered or hosted at "EVMEGA" (including consumer goods, food and beverages, books and stationery, children goods and services, fashion and accessories, optical products, watches, jewellery, luxurious goods, personal care, health and beauty products and services, furniture and lifestyle goods, home furnishing and appliances, florists, sports gear and products, electronic products and appliances, banking and financial services, cinemas and theatres, cultural, entertainment facilities and activities, charity activities, leisure activities and performances, gift redemptions and car parking facilities)

 

G. If you agree to our use of Your Data in direct marketing, please tick (√) the box in the corresponding reply slip or data collection form to exercise your opt-in right. A sample of such is as follows:

Reply Slip / Data Collection Form

 

I have read the Personal Information Collection Statement of EVMEGA Technology Limited , including the information about the use of my personal data in direct marketing, and I understand its contents. By ticking the box below, I signify my consent for EVMEGA Technology Limited to use my personal data (primarily my name and contact details) in direct marketing services, products, facilities, activities and other subjects to me (primarily services, products, facilities, activities, events and subjects offered in relation to EVMEGA Technology Limited or EVMEGA or partners of EVMEGA or shops or merchants in EVMEGA or offered or hosted at EVMEGA) as more particularly set out in the Personal Information Collection Statement.

 

You may also write to our Data Protection Officer at the address below or contact us via the contact information provided in our direct marketing materials to opt out from direct marketing at any time.

Our Privacy Policy and Practices

 

Please see our Privacy Policy Statement for our general policy and practices in respect of our collection and use of personal data.

Access to and Correction of Your Data

 

You have the right to request access to, and correction of, Your Data held by us. We may charge a reasonable fee for administering and processing your data access request. If you need to check whether we hold Your Data or if you wish to have access to, correct any of Your Data which is inaccurate, please write via e-mail to our Data Protection Officer at info@evmega.com

 

This Statement is written in the English language and may be translated into other languages. In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and the translated version of this Statement, the English version shall prevail.